who are we?

Salam beautiful readers!

Wow, finally got the chance to sit down and update my blog :) My 11 months son has kept me real busy lately with his walking progress and teething, hamdullilah :) God is Great, life has been awesome.. ohh! and Eid Mubarak.. Hope y'all had an amazing time with family like I did hehe..

So this thought came up to me today.. and I'd like to share it.

You know, not all of us had an amazing past.. some of us had struggles, misguidance, faith issues, identity issues, etc you name it... I know (personally) some people that used to do all kinds of "bad" (insert your own definition of bad here) stuff but hamdullilah Allah gave them a second chance to rejuvenate their faith and start fresh. Allah is super Merciful that He is always in the look out for people that want to go back on the right track, and with His permission, those people receive their hidayah back! Subhanallah..... With sincere intention and repentance, Allah will surely help you.. He will inshAllah forgive and forget :) 

What I'd like to point out here is the idea of repenting to Allah, and why we don't to people.. 
When you repent to Allah, He (inshAllah) forgive your sins, erase that record as if you've never done it, and let you start fresh! But with people, subhanallah we are such an arrogant creature.. we don't forgive easily, we hold grudges and we are stuck in the past.. 
Yes! admit it.. When you see a friend or family who's doing good now, getting closer to Allah and doing all these da'wahs- don't you rewind to their past and remember what they used to do?!
Personally, I've been called a hypocrite just because I disagreed on something I used to do in the past.. This is sad, because I have repented to Allah (which I don't have to make an announcement for) about this "thing" and obviously I won't do it again or agreed on it but people don't understand this.. Being a hypocrite is if I say NO, but really I'M DOING IT WHEN THEY'RE NOT LOOKING..
For some people this is really difficult, because they are remembered from the wrongs they did in the past.. It saddens me to the heart!

Anyho, we shouldn't judge people EVER, behind a story there's always an untold story, and behind a story there's always three perspectives (my story, your story and the truth) so let's be merciful with others. 
Let not the thought of their past clouds your mind when you're with them, because you never know what's behind all that. Don't assume just understand :) Be happy for them and supportive!

Keep calm and be Modest!

 image taken from islamicthinking.info (credit:farhanabas)

Have you?

Have you thanked the Lord for waking up today? :)

image taken from thebeautyofislam.tumblr


stocking up on maxis!


I'm a little bit too excited and i know that..
Been addicted to making skirts lately (cuz it's the easiest and i actually use skirts a lot, so there you go!) as you can tell by my posts :))
Yaaa so last week, me and a friend of mine went to fabricland (again).. I went to the clearance section, and I found some really nice material, sheer, flowy and light!! and the price was actually one of the strongest factors why i chose them hahahaha... well, who wouldn't turn down on a $3/meter deal??!! its like 70% off regular price :)) ohhh yes! I'm such a bargain monster :)) anyho! i bought 2 meters in dark purple and 2 meters in khaki colour, the material is I believe mixed fabric! I used 1.5meter of the dark purple to make an a-line skirt!! and the rest I use to make a hijab!! yes!! with $6 i got a maxi skirt and a hijab!! can someone beat that?? :)) below is the picture of the new addition :))

Keep it modest


Do It Ya'self


So I always have this obsession with sewing- for the longest time I had the sewing machine, most times I only hem pants with it lol yaaa.. I never really bothered myself to learn more.. but!! hamdullilaaahhh recently I received some "enlightenment" :)) I was inspired by this one lady on youtube, she made it seem sewing is so easy and most of her projects are doable!! so I decided to give it a try!

I had a one meter long material with 115cm width (it's a flimsy material tho, It was quite hard to work with it cuz it was just toooo slippery!) that originally intended to make hijabs.. finally decided to make a skirt out of it..
I followed the instruction of this lady Mimi Goodwin on Youtube! If you're up for some new challenges, make sure you try this one :))

After finish making the skirt, I decided to revamp my plain ol' hijab!! haha.. I had these pompoms that I bought at fabricland last week.. I just couldn't help myself! There's so many cool random things in there lol.. I just gotta have em! I bought 1meter long in black and 2meters long in tosca..
For the DIY pompom hijab, all you need is an old hijab that you get sick&tired of wearing it and an at least 1meter long pompoms.. you just need to stitch them together!! that's it :)) how easy is this DIY program lol
You transform this old hijab into something new!! yay!! no need to buy more hijabs, just keep revamping them :))

Neways, here are some pics for my Do it ya'self products! lol
Hope this post inspires you to revamp old stuff rather than buying new ones :))
Keep it modest!! xo


admiring His creations

  وَالنَّجْمُ وَالشَّجَرُ يَسْجُدَانِ

"Dan tumbuh-tumbuhan dan pohon-pohonan kedua-duanya tunduk kepada-Nya"
"And The Stars/Herbs And The Trees - Both (alike) Prostrate In Adoration"
Surat Ar-Rahman : 6

effortless cheese cup-muffin-cake

Salam readers!!!
I have finally found this amazing easy recipe for cheesy cupcake/muffin, it is seriously easy to make and you don't need anything extravagant to make it.. no special ingredients! :)

Here's whatchu need:
1 1/2 cup all purpose flour
1 cup of milk
1 large egg
3 cups of any grated cheese (i used marble cheese)
62ml or 1/4 cup of melted butter
1 Tablespoon of baking powder
a pinch of salt and sugar
12 baking cups

first, you mix all the dry ingredients all together (flour, baking powder, salt, sugar,) and put them in a large bowl
on a smaller bowl, mix melted butter, egg and milk
now you mix the dry ingredients and wet together, slowly pour the wet ingredients into the dry one.. trust me it'll make the mix nicer and easier to stir after...
after you mix both thoroughly, you will find that the mix is heavy and thick! Yes! it is supposed to be thick and heavy...
Now pour the grated cheese and stir them nicely with a non stick spatula (not with mixer)..

You need to preheat the oven at 190c before putting the cup-muffin-cakes in..
Bake them for about 20-25mins and once they're done, allow them to sit and cool off :)

Enjoy this deliciously effortless cup-muffin-cakes!!



just want to share some photographs that i took  :)